Hong Kong Monetary Authority Announces Tender for RMB Bonds Reopening
Iris Coleman Mar 03, 2025 02:52
The Hong Kong Monetary Authority will conduct a tender for the reopening of 5-year RMB HKSAR Government Bonds on March 6, 2025, with settlement on March 10, 2025.
The Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA), representing the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Government (HKSAR Government), has announced a tender for the reopening of 5-year RMB Government Bonds. This tender, scheduled for March 6, 2025, is part of the Infrastructure Bond Programme and will offer an additional RMB1.5 billion of the outstanding bonds, identified as issue number 05GB2912002. These bonds will mature on December 10, 2029, and carry an interest rate of 2.37% per annum, payable semi-annually, according to the Hong Kong Monetary Authority.
Bonds Details and Tender Process
The bonds will be issued under the stock code 84596 (HKGB2.37 2912-R) and are available only to Primary Dealers appointed under the Infrastructure Bond Programme. The indicative pricing on March 3, 2025, was 100.46 with a semi-annualised yield of 2.267%. Each tender must be for an amount of RMB50,000 or integral multiples thereof. The tender results will be published across multiple platforms, including the HKMA's website, the Hong Kong Government Bonds website, Bloomberg, and Refinitiv, by 3:00 pm on the tender day.
Investment Opportunities and Infrastructure Projects
The proceeds from the bonds will be directed towards infrastructure projects as outlined in the Infrastructure Bond Framework. This strategic allocation underscores the HKSAR Government's commitment to enhancing the region's infrastructure. The bonds will be fully fungible with the existing issue and are expected to commence trading on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited shortly after issuance.
Key Dates and Interest Payment
The tender will take place from 9:30 am to 10:30 am on March 6, 2025, with the issue and settlement date set for March 10, 2025. Interest payments are scheduled for June 9 and December 9 each year, beginning on the issue date and continuing until the maturity date, subject to adjustments as per the Institutional Issuances Information Memorandum.
This bond issuance is a significant opportunity for investors interested in stable, government-backed securities with a focus on infrastructure development. For further details, potential investors are encouraged to consult the Information Memorandum available on the Hong Kong Government Bonds website or contact the designated Primary Dealers.
Image source: Shutterstock